Skip to content
RUBBER & SILICONEStandard parts. Custom solutions.

Butyl rubber stoppers

Butyl rubber stoppers

Butyl rubber stoppers are an essential part of many industrial settings, including chemical laboratories and complex manufacturing processes. Besides that, it’s most commonly found in the pharmaceutical industry for sealing medical containers and other types of pharmaceutical equipment. Butyl offers many advantages compared to its natural rubber counterparts, as it is resistant to higher degrees of heat and moisture. It’s also the only elastomer impervious to gases, making it the perfect choice in various applications.

Butyl rubber stoppers come in a wide range of dimensions, shapes and specs, so there’s something out there to fit every need and requirement. Many suppliers even offer custom-made orders to suit even the most unique needs and preferences. Of course, choosing the right supplier here is of the utmost importance. Make sure you’ve read all possible customer reviews and skimmed through all available product ratings before contacting the manufacturer in question. We suggest you focus on the average ratings as these usually have the most objective reviews. 

Now, again, butyl rubber stoppers are one of the sturdiest, most weather-proof rubber stopper options out there. It makes them a perfect option for both indoor and outdoor installations and structures, and their versatility allows them to be used for a wide range of purposes. Even though it’s a bit costlier than its natural rubber alternatives, butyl rubber is undoubtedly worth considering, as it lasts longer and provides practical advantages due to its unique properties. 

Overall, butyl rubber stoppers are incredibly versatile and sturdy tools that can be applied to many different industries and situations. They can be ordered in bulk, which is an excellent option if you’re looking to save some extra money. Lastly, we remind you again to choose your supplier carefully, especially if you’re planning on using your stoppers for medical and pharmaceutical work.

Bottle Stopper Size Catalog

Compare the listed butyl stopper dimensions against the bottle opening and seating arrangement. Confirm the selected profile using the part drawing.

Custom colors are available to your Pantone color code. Include the code in your inquiry.

Butyl Rubber Stopper(Anaerobic bottle stopper)

Compare A, B, C, D and E in mm against the selected stopper drawing. The illustration shows a related profile; confirm the precise underside and fit before specifying the part.

Dimension guide
T-shaped stopper — original A, B, C, D and E dimensions
Related T-shaped stopper profile shown. Confirm dimensions A–E and the exact underside profile for the selected butyl stopper.
Product appearance
Butyl Rubber Stopper(Anaerobic bottle stopper) — product view
Illustrative product appearance. Refer to the selected row and part drawing for dimensions.
PartNo.ABCDE
RSIIR14.5-19.7-1114.519.71130
RSIIR2.5-5.5-5.32.55.55.320
RSIIR3-4.3-4.534.34.50.80
RSIIR3-7-73772.20
RSIIR3.5-6.5-63.56.5620
RSIIR3.8-7-10.53.8710.51.50
RSIIR3.8-7-73.8771.50
RSIIR4-7.5-647.5620
RSIIR4.5-7.5-64.57.5620
RSIIR4.8-6.8-3.64.86.83.60.90
RSIIR5-8-7-25871.52
RSIIR5-8-7-35871.53
RSIIR5-10-851082.80
RSIIR5.7-11.7-125.711.7126.50
RSIIR6-8-56852.20

Need a different size? Share your drawing, mating dimensions and intended use to discuss a suitable part.

Discuss Your Requirements

Product specifications

Product form
Vial or bottle closure matched to its neck finish
Material
Butyl rubber. Specify the compound grade for the selected service.
Application focus
Laboratory vessels. Size the part against the selected assembly.
Dimensions to confirm
Vial neck bore, sealing flange, plug depth and any crimp-cap interface. Match these to laboratory vessels.
Contact conditions
Other gases: define concentration, temperature and contact time, then check compatibility with the chosen compound.
Exposure to evaluate
Outdoor weather and moisture. Validate the selected material under the combined conditions.
Seating check
Check the sealing contact around the opening and the force needed for insertion and removal.

Need a quote or a custom part?

Send your requirements, drawings or samples to discuss standard and custom silicone rubber parts.

Contact Us Now!

Email us[email protected]

Ready to Find Your Rubber Part?

Send your requirements or drawing to discuss materials, dimensions and custom parts.

Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Tell us about your part, including dimensions, material, quantity, application and any special requirements. Attach a drawing if available to help us prepare your quote.

Contact Our Team

Prefer email? Contact us at [email protected]

Attach a drawing (optional)